ACMP

Privacy Policy

ACMP is committed to protecting your privacy and supporting the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which an organisation obtains as part of its business operations.

Use of personal information

ACMP respects your right to privacy and understands that visitors to its website want to be in control of their personal information. ACMP also wants to present information on its website that is tailored to the needs of its visitors. For this reason ACMP may ask you to register or to provide personal information when you visit certain areas of its website, become a member, buy tickets to an event or when subscribing to a newsletter. ACMP may ask you for your personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, postcode or email address.

Red List will use the personal information you share to ensure the content, services and advertising it provides is tailored to meet your current and future needs. Personal information is also used to contact the provider of that information in relation to the services on the ACMP website for which the provider has expressed an interest in, such as events.

At the time of collection of any personal information, ACMP will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the likely use of the information. You are not obliged to provide any personal information, but if you don't, ACMP may not be able to provide you with its full range of goods or services.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal details will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

If ACMP adds your personal information to its mailing list with your consent, you may write to ACMP at any time and have your name removed from that mailing list.

Security of personal information

ACMPwill take steps to protect the personal information you provide. ACMP will also take steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner. We do not store credit card numbers used for events and memberships in our database.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to request access at any time to personal information ACMP holds about you. You may ask ACMP at any time to correct personal information about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. Any corrections should be advised in writing.

Data Quality

ACMP will take steps to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate and up to date by updating its records whenever changes to the data comes to its attention and it will disregard any information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected. 

You can help ACMP maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying ACMP when you change your address, title, phone number or email address.

Sensitive Information

ACMP does not collect sensitive information (i.e. personal information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political association) without your consent.

Change to Policy

ACMP reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will use its best endeavours to inform its members and contacts of any amended Privacy Policy. Please address any queries about Red List and privacy issues to:

The Privacy Officer, PO Box 779, North Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2066, or email privacy@acmp.com.au